Winners List June 2

WESTERN CULTURE CONSERVANCY’S
2016-17 WIN 1/2 LB. OF GOLD

WINNERS LIST IN THE
HALF POUND of GOLD DRAWING
Held June 2, 2017

ON FRIDAY, JUNE 2, 2017, AT 6PM, A JOINT MEETING OF THE WALDO AND GALICE MINING DISTRICTS HELD IN GRANTS PASS, OREGON; A DRAWING WAS HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE WALDO & GALICE MD’S LEGAL FUND BY THE WESTERN CULTURE CONSERVANCY.

WE WANT TO THANK ALL THAT PARTICIPATED AND ONLY WISH THAT MORE COULD HAVE WON! ALL PROCEEDS FROM THE DRAWING ARE BEING USED TO FUND OUR EFFORTS TO PROTECT AND PRESERVE OUR RIGHTS TO MINE AS GRANTED BY THE U.S. MINING LAW OF 1872.

Click to Download a Copy of the Winner’s List

1. GRAND PRIZE: 1/2 LB PLACER GOLD

  • J. CLARK – AGUANGA, CA

2. AMRA LIFETIME MEMBERSHIP

  • BEDROCK PROSPECTORS – PUYALLUP, WA

3. KEENE HIGH BANKER #173

  • D. ANGLIN – GRANTS PASS, OR

4. 1941 WWII RUSSIAN PISTOL

  • EASTERN OREGON MINING ASSOCIATION –
    BAKER CITY, OR

5. REFURBISHED “AT GOLD” METAL DETECTOR

  • R. COLLINS – ROSEBURG, OR

6. KEENE MINI MAX POWER SLUICE

  • G. WHEELER – GRANTS PASS, OR

7. 1/4 LB ( 20 ) SILVER COINS

  • M. SPUNGIN – GUERNSEY, WY

8. CASCADE MINI HIGHBANKER

  • WILLAMETTE VALLEY MINERS – SALEM, OR

9. 3-STACK GOLD CUBE DELUXE

  • D. & M. CHIARA – PORTLAND, OR

10. 7 DAY ROARING CAMP ADVENTURE FOR ONE

  • R. KELLY – BEAVERCREEK, OR

11. (2) VB CLASSIFING GOLD FILTER COMBO

  • A. C. BALDWIN – LA PINE, OR
  • B. WILLAMETTE VALLEY MINERS – SALEM, OR

12. 11.0 DWT GOLD NUGGET

  • C. LARSEN – BELLEFONTAINE, OH

13. 54” ULTRA WIDE FLARE STREAM SLUICE KIT

  • L. BRIGHAM – UNIVERSITY PLACE, WA

14. 6.1 GRAM “ALASKAN” GOLD NUGGET

  • B. MORTON – PROSSER, WA

15. APPROX 2.4g NUGGET / BRIGGS POCKET MINE

  • WILLAMETTE VALLEY MINERS – SALEM, OR

16. BSA HUNTMAN * HUNTING RIFLE SCOPE

  • R. KELLY – BEAVERCREEK, OR

17. WHITES / BULLSEYE TRX PINPOINTER

  • K. REED – BROOKINGS, OR

18. 1 SET OF 6 GOLD MINING BOOKS, BY: T.BOHMKER

  • S. SCOTT – DARRINGTON, WA

19. A52 KEENE SLUICE

  • S. JETT – GREENLEAF, ID

20. 2 NIGHTS/ 3 DAYS FOR (2) KAMP KLAMATH

  • D. STUMBO – SUNNY VALLEY, OR

21. BIG FOOT STATUE

  • M. ROBINSON – GRANTS PASS, OR

22. CUSTOM GRANITE WALL MIRROR

  • G. POTTERF – INDEPENDENCE, OR

23. ESTWING/GEO PALEO PICK

  • K. HARNACK – MEDFORD, OR

24. PAINTED MINER STATUE

  • T. GRISSOM – RAPID CITY, SD

25. MINI STURGILL ENT./ SLUICE BOX

  • C. ZIMMERMAN – BONNEY LAKE, WA

26. WHITES / LESCHE DIGGER WITH SHEATH

  • WILLAMETTE VALLEY MINERS – SALEM, OR

27. (4) FANCY HANDLED KNIVES

  • A. L. WOLFF – SEDONA, AZ
  • B. M. JOHNSON – KLAMATH FALLS, OR
  • C. S. BROWN – NEWPORT, OR
  • D. WILLAMETTE VALLEY MINERS – SALEM, OR

28. (2) 27,000 LB RECOVERY TOWSTRAPS

  • A. C. HEYWOOD – GRANTS PASS, OR
  • B. N.W. MINERALS PROSPECTORS CLUB – PORTLAND, OR

29. GARRETT REGULAR PANNING KIT

  • D.W. DISHMAN – KINGSVILLE, MO

30. BOOK: PROSPECTORS GUIDE TO RESEARCHING CLAIMS

  • C. HOLLAND – GRANTS PASS, OR

31. MINER STATUE (NOT PAINTED )

  • G. WHEELER – GRANTS PASS, OR

32. MINI MINER STATUE (NOT PAINTED )

  • R. KELLY – BEAVERCREEK, OR

33. BOOK: A DREAM OF GOLD

  • R. GRONDIN – OREGON CITY, OR

34. DYTON GILLILAND’S MUSIC DVD’S

  • R. WILHELM – STRATFORD, ONTARIO

35. (5) 1 oz SILVER BARSW/MINER & MULE (EMBOSSED)

  • A. R. NOLAN
  • B. J. BOLAND
  • C. BOHEMIA MINE OWNERS ASSOCIATION – COTTAGE GROVE, OR
  • D. WILLAMETTE VALLEY MINERS – SALEM, OR
  • E. G. & C. DAMROW

36. (2) AMERICAN PROSPECTOR / 1 oz SILVER ROUNDS

  • A. G. WHEELER – GRANTS PASS, OR
  • B. M. WAGNELL – GRANTS PASS, OR

37. INDIAN LIBERTY 1 oz SILVER ROUND

  • G. WHEELER – GRANTS PASS, OR

Click to Download a Copy of the Winner’s List

NOTE: Since the Drawing on June 2, the wonderful team at Armadillo Mining Shop in Grants Pass (OR) is making every attempt to contact the Prize Winners. If your name is on the list and you have not been contacted, you can contact Armadillo at: (541) 476-6316……

…..and CONGRATULATIONS!